Your Rights

You have specific data protection rights under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'UK Act'), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') which comes into force on 25 May 2018. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website, get a quote, or buy a policy from us.

Who we are

Columbus Direct is the trading name of Columbus Insurance Services Limited and is part of the Collinson Group of Companies ("Collinson").

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

In writing: Columbus Insurance Services Ltd, Sussex House, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH16 1DN

By email: data.protection@columbusdirect.com

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details above. You can also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

How we use the information about you

As a data controller, we collect and process information about you so that we can provide you with the products and services you request or that we think you would reasonably expect to receive in light of the products you have bought. This includes:

  • meeting our contractual obligations to you;
  • providing you with a quotation;
  • issuing you with an insurance policy;
  • servicing your policy (including claims assistance, policy administration, payments and other transactions);
  • detecting, investigating and preventing activities which may be illegal or could result in your policy being cancelled or treated as if it never existed; and,
  • if you agree, contacting you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive information. This includes details about your health or medical records. We will ask for your consent before collecting and processing your sensitive information. Please note that we may not be able to sell you an insurance policy or deal with a claim if you do not agree to us processing relevant sensitive information. When you ask for a quotation or buy a policy, we will send your details to, and also use information from your insurer and fraud prevention agencies.

The name and other details about your insurer and how they process your information can be found in your policy wording.

We will also allow other members of Collinson to access your information where they provide administration and management support on our behalf. Some of these companies are based outside of the European Union where different data privacy laws apply. In these circumstances, we have strict contractual terms in place, to make sure that your information remains safe and secure.

If you provide information about anyone else, you confirm that they (or their legal guardian) have agreed that you may give us their information, including sensitive information, for the reasons described in this document.

We will not share your information with anyone else unless you agree to this, or we are required to do this by our regulators (e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority) or other authorities.

We also use technical information (such as your IP address or a device identifier) to help improve your experience when using our website.

How we store and protect your information

All personal information collected by us is stored on secure servers which are either in the United Kingdom or European Union.

We will need to keep and process your personal information while you are a customer of ours and after this time so that we can meet our regulatory obligations or to deal with any reasonable requests from our regulators and other authorities. Otherwise, we will only store and process your information to keep in touch with you where you have agreed to this.

Where your information is transferred or received via our website, you will see that the web address shows a padlock and begins “https”. This means that your information is kept secure using industry standard encryption technologies such as Transport Layer Security.

We also have security measures in place in our offices to protect the information that you have given us.

How we use cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to remember browser and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to understand visitor use of websites.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

We use cookies to store visitors’ preferences and record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site or are using the internet generally (through banner adverts, for example). If you do this, some of our website features may not function.

We also make use of the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This allows us to aggregate Visitors' data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) within Google Analytics.

The data is collected anonymously and it is analysed with the sole purpose of understanding which types of visitor are using our website and what interests they may have.

Keeping in touch

We would like to send you information which may be of interest to you by email, mail, text or phone. The type of information we would like to send you includes:

  • Newsletters
  • Loyalty discounts
  • Details of other Collinson products and services
  • Surveys to help us improve the service we provide to you

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know by contacting us at any of the methods shown at the top of this policy.

How you can access your information and correct anything which is wrong

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us by email or in writing as shown above.

We may make a reasonable charge for this service, or refuse to give you this information if your request is clearly unjustified or excessive.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other sites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 June 2017.